Privacy policy

We at IDEAS FOR TODAY (collectively “we”, “us” and “our”) take your privacy seriously. We know that you, like us, care about how your personal information is used and shared. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you engage with us, in any manner, via our website other interactions. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our website or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

What information does IDEAS FOR TODAY collect?

Information you provide us: When you use our website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us, for example your email address via our online mailing list sign-up form.

Information we automatically collect: When you use our website, we collect information via cookies and other similar technologies which may include saving cookies to users’ computers. We collect certain information related to your device such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our website. How does IDEAS FOR TODAY use this information? We use the information we collect via our website:

  • for the purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to send you regular emails about relevant news, blogs and events;
  • for administration and reporting purposes including (but not limited to) troubleshooting, performance analysis, statistical analysis and testing;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • to analyse use of our website for trend monitoring and marketing purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

You will always be able to opt-out of communications from us at any time.

Email

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our emails and store the names and email addresses of the people who have signed up to our mailing list. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email communications. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. For more information, please see Hootsuite’s privacy notice.

Web analytics

We use a third party provider, Google Analytics, to analyse our web traffic. For more information, please see Google’s privacy notice.

How do we share and disclose the information to third parties?

We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone under any circumstances. Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities such as the Police or security services.

Legitimate Interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our charity in conducting and managing our organisation to enable us to give you the best experience on our website and at our events. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). If you have any concerns, you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests.

Is personal information about me secure?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Unfortunately, no organisation can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to take advantage of our emails or events. You can opt-out of communications from us at any time via the unsubscribe link in the email communication we send. If you have taken part in any of our events we may send you non-promotional communications.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for our emails or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Information please contact us at editor@ideasfortoday.org.uk

Linked Websites

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on our website that link to other websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of the other websites you visit.

Will IDEAS FOR TODAY ever change this privacy policy?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st November 2018.

What if I have questions about this privacy policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send a detailed message to editor@ideasfortoday.org.uk

What if I have a complaint?

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.